Firstbase Start costs $99 under an offer plus a required $299-a-year agent. Stripe pays the $500 Atlas fee back for a $5,000 Treasury deposit. Delaware's LLC tax is $400.

Forming a US Company in 2026: Costs and Changes

Firstbase Start costs $99 under a current offer (listed at $399), plus the state fee and a required registered agent at $299 a year. Stripe Atlas costs $500, including Delaware's filing fee and the first year of registered agent service, and Stripe pays the $500 back when the company deposits $5,000 in a Stripe Treasury account within 90 days of incorporating and keeps it there 30 days. No ZenBusiness package includes a registered agent. Delaware's annual LLC tax is $400 since 2026-01-01.

Prices read on each provider's own pages, and Delaware's and FinCEN's, on 2026-10-08.

Formation services

Each row gives the price, what the first year includes, and what recurs after it. State taxes are extra.

ServicePackagePriceEntity types and statesState filing feeRegistered agentAfter the first year
Stripe AtlasAtlas$500 one-timeDelaware C corporation or LLCIncludedFirst year includedRegistered agent $100 a year
ClerkyIncorporation (pay per use)$427 one-timeDelaware C corporation onlyIncluded ($203 Delaware expedited fees)First year included ($125 value)CSC invoices the registered agent directly; Clerky's help centre lists it at $125 a year
ClerkyCompany Lifetime Package$819 one-timeDelaware C corporation onlyIncludedFirst year includedSame as above; Clerky's documents for fundraising and hiring included for the company's life
FirstbaseStart$99, shown beside a struck $399 and labelled "OFFER"LLC or C corporation, in Delaware or WyomingNot includedNot included; Firstbase Agent, $299 a year per state, is requiredAgent $299 a year
doolaStarter$297 a yearLLC in any state; C corporation in Delaware or WyomingNot includedIncluded while the plan is paid$297 a year
LegalZoomLLC Basic$0LLCNot includedNot included; $249 a yearRegistered agent $249 a year if bought
LegalZoomLLC Managed Service$249LLCNot includedNot included; $249 a yearBusiness advisor $49 a month after 30 days unless cancelled
ZenBusinessStarter$0LLC or corporationNot includedNot included; $199 a year on the pricing page, $99 for the first year on ZenBusiness's registered-agent pageWorry-Free Compliance $199 a year after a free first year, if kept
ZenBusinessPro$199 a yearLLC or corporationNot includedNot included; $199 a year on the pricing page, $99 for the first year on ZenBusiness's registered-agent page$199 a year
ZenBusinessPremium$299 a yearLLC or corporationNot includedNot included; $199 a year on the pricing page, $99 for the first year on ZenBusiness's registered-agent page$299 a year
Northwest Registered AgentLLC or corporation$39LLC or corporation, any stateNot includedFirst year includedRegistered agent $125 a year

Northwest Registered Agent has the lowest first-year cost for forming an LLC with a registered agent: $39, before the state filing fee, and $125 a year after the first year.

Changes in 2025 and 2026

Each row gives what changed, the old and new terms, and when.

WhoWhat changedBeforeAfterWhenSource
DelawareAnnual tax for LLCs, LPs and GPs$300$400Law effective 2026-01-01; due each June 1 for the year before. Delaware's tax page changed between 2026-06-30 and 2026-08-11House Bill 400 (85 Del. Laws c. 273); corp.delaware.gov/alt-entitytaxinstructions
FinCENBeneficial ownership (BOI) report for companies formed in the USRequiredNot requiredExempt since 2025-03-21; final rule effective 2026-08-14fincen.gov/boi
Stripe AtlasFirst-year perkFree card processing on the first $100,000 for a year$2,500 in Stripe product creditsCompanies incorporated from 2025-10-16; companies that already had the waiver keep itsupport.stripe.com waived-fees and Atlas credits FAQs
Stripe AtlasFee back$500 when you deposit $5,000 in a Stripe Treasury account within 90 days of incorporating and keep it there 30 daysAdvertised from between 2026-09-12 and 2026-09-16stripe.com/atlas; docs.stripe.com/atlas/stripe-treasury-offer
FirstbaseStart$399$99, labelled "OFFER"Between 2026-06-04 and 2026-08-21firstbase.io/pricing (archived 2026-06-04, 2026-08-21)
FirstbaseAgent tiersLight $149, Autopilot $299, Payroll $599 a yearOne tier, $299 a yearBetween 2025-09-10 and 2025-12-22firstbase.io/pricing (archived 2025-09-10, 2025-12-22)
ZenBusinessPremium$299 a year; registered agent extra$399 a year with registered agent, from late 2025; then $299 a year with registered agent extra again ($199 a year)$399 between 2025-10-15 and 2025-11-09; back to $299 between 2026-07-23 and 2026-09-17zenbusiness.com/pricing-formation-plans (archived 2025-10-15, 2025-11-09, 2026-07-23, 2026-09-17)
ZenBusinessEIN$99 add-on on every packageIncluded in Pro and Premium; $99 on StarterBetween 2026-01-25 and 2026-02-10zenbusiness.com/pricing-formation-plans (archived 2026-01-25, 2026-02-10)
ClerkyBOI filing in the package"FinCEN BOI report compliance" listedRemovedBetween 2025-07-14 and 2025-08-24clerky.com/pricing (archived 2025-07-14, 2025-08-24)

Delaware state costs

These are the fees and taxes Delaware charges, whichever service files the company.

ItemCorporationLLC
Formation filing fee$109 minimum for a one-page certificate; more with more stock$110
Annual taxFranchise tax: $175 minimum under the Authorized Shares method (5,000 shares or fewer), $400 minimum under the Assumed Par Value Capital method; $200,000 maximum$400 a year
Annual report$50None
DueMarch 1, for the year beforeJune 1, for the year before
Late payment$200 penalty plus 1.5% interest a month$200 penalty plus 1.5% interest a month

A claim we checked

Stripe's Atlas tax page and its guide to Delaware costs still give the annual LLC tax as $300. Delaware raised it to $400 for every LLC, LP and GP, and the law took effect on 2026-01-01.

Sources